Choice of Law Provisions: No Escaping the Plain Meaning of the Contract
[…] How Do New York Courts Enforce the Choice of Law Provision of an Agreement?

In general, New York Courts adhere to the rule that the Choice of Law Provision of a contract is valid unless proven otherwise. More so, the Courts respect the parties’ freedom to contract, including deciding on the subject to the law of whatever state they wish.

Specifically, the New York Courts adhere to N.Y. General Obligations Law § 5-1401(1) which states that:

The parties to any contract, Agreement or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, in consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars … may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, Agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state.

What if there is a Dispute Between the Parties Regarding the Contract’s Choice of Law Provision?

However, there are situations where parties object to applying the Choice of Law clause even if it was clearly stated on the contract. In these situations, the New York Courts apply the following: